Protection of personal data

JUKIĆ OBRT ZA PROMIDŽBU I MARKETING, OIB 64760243011, M. GUPCA 93. 32100 VINKOVCI is the owner of the website https://hrturizam.hr/ . We have created this privacy statement to show that we care about the privacy of our users and to inform them about how we collect and process personal information on this website. Please read this Statement carefully to find out how we collect, process, protect or otherwise use your personal information.

Data Protection Officer

JUKIĆ OBRT ZA PROMIDŽBU I MARKETING is a company registered in the Republic of Croatia.

The name and contact information of our data protection officer are:

Goran Rihelj
gdpr@hrturizam.hr

Data collection

Personal data is any data relating to an individual whose identity is known or identifiable. An identifiable individual is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of identifiers such as name, identification number, location data, network identifier or by one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, mental , the economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

We only collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide us with such information. We collect information about you when you fill out the form or when you sign up for the newsletter.

You should keep in mind that non-personal information and data may be collected automatically through our Internet servers or using cookies. Click here to read our cookie policy.

Examples of information about your use of the site include: most visited and most viewed pages and links on our website, number of completed forms, time spent on the site, most popular keywords leading users to our site, your IP address, information collected through cookies, data your device such as hardware settings, system activity, browser type, etc.

Data processing

We use the information obtained about you for one or more of the following purposes:

To personalize your user experience (collected information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

To improve our website (we are constantly striving to improve the offer of our website based on the feedback we receive from our visitors);

To establish a primary channel of communication with you;

For occasional emails about occasional news (if you wish), updates, information about similar products or services, etc.)

Links to third parties

We do not offer or provide third party services or products on our website.

Use of cookies

To learn how we use cookies, read our cookie policy at LINK

Protect your data

To protect the personal information you submit through this website, we use physical, technical and organizational security measures. We are constantly upgrading and testing our security technology. We restrict access to your personal information only to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide you with certain benefits or services. In addition, we educate our employees about the importance of data confidentiality and privacy and protection of your data.

Data storage and retention period

All data is stored in databases and repositories of Hetzner cloud servers in Germany We will not transfer or store the stored data in countries outside the European Union.

We keep and protect your personal information for the duration of your business relationship with us. We regularly delete personal information you provide to us for business or contact purposes after 12 months from the date you provide it to us.

The rights of individuals

If you want to know if we own and process your personal data, or if you want to access personal data we have about you, please contact us at gdpr@hrturizam.hr

You may also request information on: the purpose of the data processing, the categories of personal data under processing; who else outside our company received your personal information from us; what is the source of personal information (if you have not provided it directly to us); and how long we will keep the data. You have the right to correct any personal information we hold if it is inaccurate. You may also, with certain exceptions, request that we delete your information or stop processing it. You may request that we stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority if you are not satisfied with the way we treat your personal data. If technically feasible, we will send you your personal data or transfer it directly to another controller based on your request.

If you submit a request to us to send your personal data to gdpr@hrturizam.hr, we will comply with this request free of charge. If we are unable to comply with your request within a reasonable time, we will notify you of the date on which we will comply with your request. If for some reason we are unable to fulfill your request, we will send you an explanation as to why we did not comply with your request.

Notification of personal data breach

In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and the competent supervisory authority by e-mail within 72 hours of the extent of the breach, the data covered, the possible impact on our services and our planned data protection measures and limiting any adverse effects on individuals.

We will not send you a notification of the violation in the case of:

if there are technical and organizational protection measures (such as encryption) that have been applied to personal data affected by personal data breaches, which make that data incomprehensible to any person who is not authorized to access it;

if we have taken subsequent measures to ensure that there is no longer a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals;

if this would require a disproportionate effort (in which case we will inform you through the media or similar equally effective measures).

Violation of personal data means a breach of security that results in the unintentional or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored and processed in connection with the provision of our services.

Your consent

By using this website, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

In the event of a change to our privacy policy, we will notify you on this page and update the date of the change to the privacy policy below as follows.

This privacy policy was last modified on December 09, 2021.

The right to complain to the competent authority

You can send a complaint to the supervisory authority at any time regarding our collection and processing of your personal data. In the Republic of Croatia, you can submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).